Grant County
Discover Grant County Kansas
Click to Home

Go To Search
Past & Present County Clerks

Date Elected

County Clerk



County Treasurer


Register of Deeds

06/09/1888

Samuel A. Swedson

10/16/1888

W. F. Collins T. M. Bland J. A. Buckles

11/06/1888

Samuel A. Swedson Henry Bland J. A. Buckles

11/08/1889

George W. Earp Henry Bland S. M. Alexander

11/04/1890

11/03/1891

W. F. Perkins C. A. Maxwell S. M. Alexander

11/08/1892

11/07/1893

C. D. Hickok C. A. Maxwell J. A. McElhany

11/06/1894

11/05/1895

C. D. Hickok E. F. Towler J. A. McElhany

11/03/1896

11/02/1897

C. D. Hickok E. F. Towler John McGillivray

11/08/1898

11/07/1899

C. D. Hickok R. R. Wilson J. L. McMillan

11/06/1900

11/04/1902

C. D. Hickok R. R. Wilson N. C. Henshaw

11/03/1903

11/08/1904

C. D. Hickok H. V. Maxwell N. C. Henshaw

11/06/1906

A. B. Leigh I. G. Marshall C. H. Binney

11/03/1908

A. B. Leigh I. G. Marshall C. H. Binney

11/01/1910

J. E. Tarbet A. W. Anderson H. F. McCall

11/05/1912

J. E. Tarbet A. W. Anderson H. F. McCall

11/03/1914

J. E. Corley J. E. Tarbet Augusta Gall

11/07/1916

J. E. Corley J. E. Tarbet Augusta Gall

11/08/1918

R. R. Bechtelheimer Deane Miller F. W. Miller

11/02/1920

R. R. Bechtelheimer Deane Miller Augusta Gall

11/07/1922

Edward J. Pearsall Hattie A. McGillivray Augusta Gall

11/03/1924

Edward J. Pearsall Hattie A. McGillivray Nannie Walker

11/02/1926

G. F. McGillivray Rowena Geyer Nannie Walker

11/06/1928

Guy F. McGillivray L. Roena Geyer Jewell Rowland

11/04/1930

Guy F. McGillivray Agnes Brewer Jewell Rowland

11/08/1932

Guy F. McGillivray Agnes Brewer Della M. Lahey

11/06/1934

Guy F. McGillivray Oscar J. Carroll Della M. Lahey

11/03/1936

Guy F. McGillivray Oscar J. Carroll Della M. Lahey

11/08/1938

Guy F. McGillivray Deane M. Hart Veris Kinsman

11/05/1940

Guy F. McGillivray Deane M. Hart Veris Kinsman

11/03/1942

Guy F. McGillivray Oscar J. Carroll Jno Carter, Jr.

11/07/1944

Guy F. McGillivray Ruth Tillett Nelle R. Waller

11/05/1946

Guy F. McGillivray Ruth Tillett Nelle R. Waller

11/02/1948

Guy F. McGillivray Wilma Arnold Nelle R. Waller

11/07/1950

Guy F. McGillivray Ruth Tillett Netta Smyth Tilson

11/04/1952

Guy F. McGillivray Ruth Tillett Netta Smyth Tilson

11/02/1954

Doris Duckworth Wilma Arnold Netta Smyth Tilson

11/06/1956

Doris Duckworth Ruth Tillett Netta Smyth Tilson

11/04/1958

Shirley McHenry Ruth Tillett Netta Smyth Tilson

11/01/1960

Shirley McHenry Wilma Arnold Netta Smyth Tilson

11/06/1962

Shirley McHenry Ruth Tillett Netta Smyth Tilson

11/03/1964

Shirley McHenry Ruth Tillett Netta Smyth Tilson

11/08/1966

Shirley McHenry Wilma Arnold Netta Smyth Tilson

11/05/1968

Shirley McHenry Wilma Arnold Netta Smyth Tilson

11/03/1970

Shirley McHenry Wilma Arnold Netta Smyth Tilson

11/07/1972

Shirley McHenry Wilma Arnold Netta Smyth Tilson

11/05/1974

Shirley McHenry Wilma Arnold Netta Smyth Tilson

11/02/1976

Shirley McHenry Wilma Arnold Netta Smyth Tilson

11/07/1978

started 4 year terms started 4 year terms started 4 year terms

11/04/1980

Shirley McHenry Lola Tarrant Virginia Roberts

11/06/1984

Linda McHenry Joseph C. Riddiough Virginia Roberts

11/08/1988

Linda McHenry Joseph C. Riddiough Rheba Baker

11/03/1992

Linda McHenry Joseph C. Riddiough Lana Childers
- Rita Gee (appointed 11/6/1995) Mary K. Sullivan (appt. 2/14/1994)

11/05/1996

Linda McHenry Rita Gee Mary K. Sullivan

11/07/2000

Linda McHenry Rita Gee Mary K. Sullivan

11/02/2004

Linda McHenry Rita Gee Mary K. Sullivan

11/04/2008

Linda McHenry Rita Gee Mary K. Sullivan
Sheila Brown
(appointed 1/1/2011)
 11/06/2012 Sheila Brown Rita Gee Mary K. Sullivan