Grant County
Discover Grant County Kansas
Click to Home

Go To Search
 

View Other Items in this Archive | View All Archives | Printable Version

Official Results Of The

Grant County Primary Election – August 3, 2004

 

 

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Precinct 4

Advance

 

Total

Registered Voters

786

1390

1198

934

 

 

4308

Votes cast at polls

173

393

293

212

167

 

1238

Provisional

4

11

12

1

9

4 reject

33

Total Votes Cast

177

404

305

213

176

 

1271

Percent turnout

 

 

 

 

 

 

29.50%

 

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Precinct 4

Advance

Prov

Total

U S Senate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samuel D. Brownback (R)

133

280

199

158

125

27

922

Arch Naramore (R)

12

31

22

17

19

1

102

Robert A. Conroy (D)

6

32

37

14

8

2

99

Lee Jones (D)

14

27

19

11

4

1

76

U S Representative 1st District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jerry Moran (R)

140

303

203

164

140

26

976

State Senator 39th District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephen R. Morris (R)

137

302

205

167

139

27

977

State Representative 124th District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Light (R)

141

295

199

164

126

28

953

District Court Judge 26th Judicial District Division 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Moran Tomson (D)

18

60

41

23

11

2

155

Douglas P. Campbell (R)

46

92

60

46

75

12

331

James A. Kuharic (R)

60

86

77

60

42

8

333

Nels P. Noel (R)

41

137

91

74

27

10

380

District Magistrate Judge 26th Judicial District Position 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peggy L. Alford (R)

132

282

196

154

130

26

920

County Commissioner 3rd District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gene J. Schwein (R)

59

 

 

42

12

4

117

Marty Long (R)

86

 

 

70

12

3

171

Richard Hagerman (D)

20

 

 

18

2

0

40

County Clerk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Linda McHenry (R)

138

293

205

165

137

28

966

County Treasurer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rita Gee (R)

139

294

209

168

134

28

972

County Register of Deeds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary K. Sullivan (R)

137

297

204

168

132

30

968

County Attorney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robin L. Hathaway (R)

113

218

157

128

87

14

717

K. Mike Kimball (R)

34

99

66

51

59

14

323

County Sheriff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lance Babcock (R)

133

294

206

162

130

29

954

Precinct Committeeman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Republican

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cary D. Binney 

118

 

 

 

15

5

138

Thomas J. Fuhrmann

 

286

 

 

43

12

341

John F. Boylan

 

 

191

 

50

7

248

J. Stephen Alford

 

 

 

151

21

5

177

Democrat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Norman D. Williams

 

55

 

 

9

0

64

Cliff Smedley

 

 

37

 

1

3

41

Larry R. Kepley

 

 

 

25

1

0

26

Precinct Committeewoman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Republican

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edith Reeves

 

 

199

 

47

7

253

Ann Papay

 

291

 

 

44

13

348

Beverly Haefele

135

 

 

 

15

5

155

Kathy Olson-Wilson

 

 

 

164

21

4

189

Democrat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Claudine Williams

 

56

 

 

8

0

64