Grant County
Discover Grant County Kansas
Click to Home

Go To Search
 

View Other Items in this Archive | View All Archives | Printable Version

Official Results Of The

Grant County General Election – November 5, 2002

 

 

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Precinct 4

Advance

 

Total

Registered Voters

807

1413

1207

941

 

 

4368

Votes cast at polls

257

571

435

342

391

 

1996

Provisional

5

15

24

8

13

 

65

Total Votes Cast

 

 

 

 

 

 

2061

Percent turnout

 

 

 

 

 

 

47.18%

 

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Precinct 4

Advance

Prov

Total

U S Senate

Pat Roberts

234

521

401

328

340

57

1881

Steven A. Rosile

10

16

20

7

13

2

68

George Cook

5

14

3

4

9

1

36

U S Representative 1st District

Jerry Moran

231

507

385

323

338

55

1839

Jack Warner

19

42

32

13

29

3

138

Governor/Lieutenant Governor

Ted Pettibone/

Mike Wilson

4

9

9

7

7

1

37

Kathleen Sebelius/

John Moore

115

233

165

105

210

24

852

Tim Shallenburger/

David Lindstrom

129

319

254

225

168

40

1135

Dennis Hawver/

Joel Heller

3

4

3

3

0

0

13

Randall Trackwell/

Byron Trackwell

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Secretary of State

Charles St-George

3

12

12

10

14

2

53

Ron Thornburgh

190

432

339

301

262

49

1573

David Haley

57

115

67

24

102

14

379

Attorney General

Chris Biggs

86

191

152

81

162

20

692

Phill Kline

168

373

269

250

215

45

1320

State Treasurer

Sally Finney

76

139

117

59

137

20

548

Lynn Jenkins

173

425

309

276

238

45

1466

Insurance Commissioner

Jim Garner

97

189

128

87

162

19

682

Sandy Praeger

155

357

294

241

207

46

1300

State Representative 124th District

Bill Light

237

502

387

314

328

58

1826

District Court District 26 Division 1

Tom R. Smith

224

488

376

301

301

55

1745

District Court District 26 Division 3

Kim R. Schroeder

234

484

378

297

307

56

1756

State Board of Education

Connie Morris

166

328

279

259

212

45

1289

I. B. Sonny Rundell

82

182

120

58

135

14

591

County Commissioner District 1

Carl Higgs

 

254

 

122

71

12

459

James H. Randle

 

211

 

59

67

2

339

County Commissioner District 2

Madison M. Traster

56

81

365

 

124

32

658

Justice of the Supreme Court

Position 2

Kay McFarland

Yes

176

394

273

220

243

47

1353

No

52

85

96

59

54

7

353

Judge of the Court of Appeals

Position 1

David S. Knudson

Yes

187

392

275

225

229

44

1352

No

41

76

88

55

56

8

324

Position 2

Lee A. Johnson

Yes

186

381

274

217

229

46

1333

No

39

80

83

58

51

6

317

Position 4

Carol A. Beier

Yes

180

367

269

209

221

44

1290

No

46

88

92

61

59

7

353

Position 6

Robert J. Lewis Jr.

Yes

192

379

280

222

229

44

1346

No

34

74

79

52

54

7

300

Position 7

Henry W. Green Jr.

Yes

184

368

264

209

220

45

1290

No

41

90

89

62

62

6

350

Position 8

Jerry G. Elliot

Yes

178

369

267

206

222

44

1286

No

44

91

87

64

59

8

353

Position 9

Gary W. Rulon

 Yes

179

375

266

207

225

47

1299

No

44

82

87

63

58

5

339

Position 10

Robert L. Gernon

Yes

182

376

270

212

231

48

1319

No

41

84

84

58

55

4

326