Grant County
Discover Grant County Kansas
Click to Home

Go To Search
 

View Other Items in this Archive | View All Archives | Printable Version

Official Results Of The

Grant County General Election – November 4, 2008

 

 

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Pct 4

Advance

 

Total

Registered Voters

730

1148

1312

814

 

 

4004

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Votes cast at polls

334

562

629

379

704

 

2608

Provisional

20

8

23

8

7

15 rejected

66

Total Votes Cast

354

570

652

387

711

 

2674

Percent turnout

48.49%

49.65%

49.70%

47.54%

 

 

66.78%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Pct 4

Advance

Prov

Total

US President/Vice

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

McCain/Palin, R

236

424

459

315

512

49

1995

Nader/Gonzalez, I

2

1

2

0

6

1

12

Obama/Biden, D

94

128

160

61

175

17

635

Baldwin/Castle, Ref

2

2

3

1

2

0

10

Barr/Root, L

0

4

1

1

2

1

9

U S Senate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph L Martin, Ref

5

6

12

6

7

3

39

Pat Roberts, R

254

449

467

319

542

55

2086

Jim Slattery, D

64

98

125

42

128

8

465

Randall L Hodgkinson, L

5

4

7

5

11

1

33

U S Representative 1st District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kathleen M Burton, Ref

14

12

16

10

15

4

71

Jerry Moran, R

262

484

494

325

579

51

2195

Jack Warner, L

6

7

17

9

17

0

56

James Bordonaro, D

40

49

74

21

71

12

267

State Senate

39th District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephen R Morris, R

292

513

553

346

619

59

2382

State Representative 124th District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Light, R

294

512

545

335

618

58

2362

District Court Judge 26th District, Division 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clint Peterson, R

267

468

517

315

533

52

2152

District Magistrate Judge 26th District, Position 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peggy L Alford, R

293

506

549

324

608

61

2341

County Commissioner   District 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marty Long, R

293

 

 

176

109

18

596

County Clerk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Linda McHenry, R

288

506

553

338

632

59

2376

County Treasurer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rita Gee, R

290

510

549

344

629

62

2384

Register of Deeds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary K. Sullivan, R

296

510

559

349

627

61

2402

County Attorney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robin Hathaway, R

265

441

483

285

559

55

2088

Sheriff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lance Babcock, R

252

452

491

311

589

52

2147

Liquor by the Drink

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

168

322

339

220

333

34

1416

No

145

220

264

142

310

30

1111

Judicial Retention

Supreme Court Justices

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Position No 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eric S. Rosen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

199

311

369

209

376

42

1506

No

71

138

154

89

138

11

601

Position No 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lee A. Johnson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

195

316

377

211

375

41

1515

No

74

135

144

86

133

10

582

Judicial Retention

Court of Appeals Judges

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Position No 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Leben

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

193

322

372

209

375

38

1509

No

73

124

146

84

127

14

568

Position No 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph Pierron

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

190

306

369

208

369

37

1479

No

73

137

141

86

135

14

586

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Position No 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Christel Marquardt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

188

309

365

205

369

40

1476

No

78

137

151

88

137

11

602

Position No 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richard D Greene

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

207

348

387

219

397

43

1601

No

59

100

134

76

115

12

496