Grant County
Discover Grant County Kansas
Click to Home

Go To Search
 

View Other Items in this Archive | View All Archives | Printable Version

Official Results Of The

Grant County Primary Election – August 5, 2008

 

 

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Pct 4

Advance

 

Total

Registered Voters

703

1116

1249

798

 

 

3866

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Votes cast at polls

194

345

383

223

284

 

1429

Provisional

11

10

15

5

7

9 prov reject

39

Total Votes Cast

205

355

398

228

291

 

1468

Percent turnout

29.16%

31.81%

31.87%

28.57%

 

 

37.97%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Pct 4

Advance

Prov

Total

U S Senate

 

 

 

 

 

 

Red Wins

Lee Jones, D

6

7

9

7

6

1

36

Jim Slattery, D

10

24

26

12

15

2

89

Pat Roberts, R

158

285

297

176

220

33

1169

U S Representative 1st District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Bordonaro D

11

16

25

13

17

3

85

Jerry Moran, R

146

267

284

177

217

34

1125

State Senate

39th District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harold Starr, R

20

32

29

21

24

2

128

Stephen R Morris,R

151

269

289

175

210

34

1128

State Representative 124th District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gene J Schwein, R

63

107

117

68

76

14

445

Bill Light, R

111

202

215

128

171

21

848

District Court Judge 26th District, Division 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clint Peterson, R

90

141

157

101

100

19

608

Nels P Noel, R

81

168

166

93

133

14

655

District Magistrate Judge 26th District, Position 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peggy L Alford, R

157

276

291

163

215

33

1135

County Commissioner-Dist 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marty Long, R

162

 

 

87

41

11

301

County Clerk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Linda McHenry, R

166

292

301

183

225

33

1200

County Treasurer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rita Gee, R

166

297

306

183

220

36

1208

Register of Deeds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary K. Sullivan, R

163

297

309

182

224

36

1211

County Attorney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robin Hathaway, R

142

248

260

144

195

30

1019

Sheriff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lance Babcock, R

61

154

174

104

129

15

637

Lonnie Lee, R

35

61

66

57

56

5

280

Antonio (Tony) Cavasos, Jr., R

82

96

99

40

63

16

396

Precinct Committeeman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J. Stephen Alford, R

 

 

 

150

34

7

191

John F Boylan, R

 

 

279

 

78

13

370

Thomas J Fuhrmann, R

 

256

 

 

60

4

320

Loy (Von) Anthony II, R

149

 

 

 

22

5

176

Precinct Committeewoman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kathy Olson-Wilson, R

 

 

 

165

34

6

205

Eula P Boylan, R

 

 

266

 

78

13

357

Ann Papay, R

 

258

 

 

59

4

321

Beverly Haefele, R

84

 

 

 

15

1

100

Bonnie Rudzik, R

72

 

 

 

10

4

86