Grant County
Discover Grant County Kansas
Click to Home

Go To Search
 

View Other Items in this Archive | View All Archives | Printable Version

Official Results Of The

Grant County General Election – November 7, 2006

 

 

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Precinct 4

Advance

 

Total

Registered Voters

667

1171

1302

833

 

 

3973

Votes cast at polls

223

484

485

305

383

 

1880

Provisional

9

12

9

7

6

 

43

Total Votes Cast

232

496

494

312

389

 

1923

Percent turnout

34.78% 

42.36%

37.94%

37.45%

 

 

48.40%

 

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Precinct 4

Advance

Provisional

Total

U S Representative 1st District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sylvester Cain-Rfm

1

2

5

4

4

1

17

John Doll–Dem

62

99

108

55

81

9

414

Jerry Moran–Rep

158

377

368

243

292

30

1468

Governor/

Lt Governor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carl Kramer/       Kalor A. Hebron–Lib

2

1

2

2

3

0

10

Richard Lee Ranzau /Ellen Verell-Rfm

3

1

3

2

3

0

12

Kathleen Sebelius/ Mark Parkinson-Dem

114

205

230

107

184

10

850

Jim Barnett/

Susan Wagle–Rep

102

275

242

192

189

30

1030

Secretary of State

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rob Hodgkinson–Lib

2

6

9

4

3

0

24

Joseph Martin-Rfm

5

3

6

4

4

1

23

Ron Thornburgh–Rep

160

391

362

245

280

29

1467

David Haley–Dem

52

69

96

43

85

10

355

Attorney General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phill Kline–Rep

120

252

238

176

184

27

997

Paul Morrison–Dem

97

215

231

118

181

13

855

State Treasurer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lynn Jenkins–Rep

158

368

344

245

238

32

1385

Larry Wilson–Dem

58

100

114

49

111

8

440

Insurance Commissioner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bonnie Sharp-Dem

54

90

106

49

95

10

404

Patrick Wilbur-Lib

4

6

18

6

7

0

41

Sandy Praeger-Rep

159

375

337

235

257

30

1393

State Rep 124th District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Light–Rep

199

442

422

277

319

37

1696

State Board of Education Dist 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sally Cauble–Rep

124

326

293

217

238

27

1225

Tim Cruz–Dem

93

146

171

76

118

12

616

District Court-Dist 26 Div 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tom R. Smith-Rep

189

414

398

255

303

35

1594

District Court-Dist 26 Div 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kim Schroeder-Rep

189

410

400

258

299

36

1592

County Commissioner-Dist 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carl Higgs–Rep

0

411

0

72

117

17

617

County Commissioner-Dist 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Madison Traster–Rep

0

0

396

55

135

9

595

Special Question

Build Hospital

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

124

284

268

153

215

29

1073

No

97

188

191

147

145

9

777

Supreme Court Justice

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert E. Davis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

135

262

285

156

192

23

1053

No

51

153

106

95

88

9

502

Court of Appeals Judges

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephen D. Hill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

134

265

289

159

200

24

1071

No

48

132

98

79

74

7

438

Lee A. Johnson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

130

257

284

161

199

20

1051

No

46

123

98

74

68

10

419

Patrick D. McAnany

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

131

269

283

157

197

22

1059

No

46

127

102

77

74

9

435

Nancy Landis Caplinger

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

135

270

281

161

206

22

1075

No

45

128

103

76

68

9

429

Henry W. Green, Jr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

131

275

273

161

193

24

1057

No

48

119

102

72

71

7

419

Jerry G. Elliott

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

130

264

280

161

197

22

1054

No

47

125

103

73

72

8

428

Gary W. Rulon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

130

266

268

161

201

24

1050

No

48

123

109

74

69

7

430

Tom Malone

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

139

285

283

168

204

22

1101

No

37

113

100

71

66

9

396

Michael B. Buser

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

131

268

279

158

198

23

1057

No

50

130

102

78

71

8

439