Grant County
Discover Grant County Kansas
Click to Home

Go To Search
 

View Other Items in this Archive | View All Archives | Printable Version

Official Results Of The

Grant County Primary Election – August 6, 2002

 

 

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Precinct 4

Advance

 

Total

Registered Voters

806

1388

1220

921

 

 

4335

Votes cast at polls

124

349

215

180

115

 

983

Provisional

2

13

3

6

5

 

29

Total Votes Cast

126

362

218

186

120

 

1012

Percent turnout

 

 

 

 

 

 

23.34%

 

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Precinct 4

Advance

Prov

Total

U S Senate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tom Oyler

4

16

5

5

1

1

32

Pat Roberts

101

269

171

156

95

22

814

U S Representative 1st District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jerry Moran

99

270

160

148

93

21

791

Governor/

Lt Governor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dave Kerr/

Mary Birch

45

118

76

72

51

7

369

Bob Knight/

Kent Glasscock

19

65

25

26

22

7

164

Tim Shallenburger/

David Lindstrom

40

101

71

61

19

9

301

Dan Bloom/

Eric Bloom

0

2

3

0

1

0

6

Kathleen Sebelius/

John Moore

19

57

36

17

15

4

148

Secretary of State

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ron Thornburgh

89

249

142

134

83

19

716

David Haley

15

42

26

13

7

3

106

Attorney General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

David Adkins

24

100

40

39

36

5

244

Phill Kline

63

132

111

96

34

10

446

Charles D. McAtee

9

35

15

16

11

5

91

Chris Biggs

16

42

27

12

7

4

108

State Treasurer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lynn Jenkins

54

171

82

104

53

11

475

Dennis M. Wilson

44

92

72

49

26

8

291

Sally Finney

15

46

29

13

13

4

120

Insurance Commissioner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sandy Praeger

43

142

70

78

44

6

383

Bryan Riley

30

68

45

34

18

6

201

David J. Powell

18

58

46

35

16

7

180

Jim Garner

16

45

27

10

6

4

108

State Rep 124th District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Light

96

262

152

144

93

20

767

District Court-Dist 26 Div 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tom R. Smith

83

262

144

133

79

19

720

District Court-Dist 26 Div 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kim R. Schroeder

81

251

135

135

77

19

698

State Board of Education

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Connie Morris

35

105

74

63

29

5

311

I. B. Sonny Rundell

68

175

91

94

62

14

504

County Commissioner-Dist 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carl Higgs

 

136

 

30

22

9

197

K. T. (Tom) Gregg

 

81

 

28

8

3

120

Dale L. Stevenson

 

34

 

27

5

3

69

James H. Randle

 

39

 

8

7

0

54

County Commissioner-Dist 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Madison M. Traster

3

31

145

 

44

4

227

Precinct Committeeman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J. Stephen Alford

 

 

 

135

10

5

150

Precinct Committeewoman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edith Reeves

 

 

151

 

41

2

194

Ann Papay

 

249

 

 

31

10

290

Beverly Haefele

85

 

 

 

5

1

91

Kathy Olson-Wilson

 

 

 

146

12

6

164