Grant County
Discover Grant County Kansas
Click to Home

Go To Search
 

View Other Items in this Archive | View All Archives | Printable Version

Official Results Of The

Grant County Primary Election – August 1, 2006

 

 

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Precinct 4

Advance

 

Total

Registered Voters

671

1178

1291

841

 

 

3981

Votes cast at polls

146

416

394

243

314

 

1513

Provisional

3

10

20

7

4

5 rejected

44

Total Votes Cast

149

426

414

250

318

 

1557

Percent turnout

 

 

 

 

 

 

39.11%

 

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Precinct 4

Advance

Prov

Total

U S Representative 1st District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jerry Moran – R

106

310

283

176

239

30

1144

John Doll – D

22

56

49

31

24

3

185

Governor/

Lt Governor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Timothy Pickell/

Jeffrey Mccalmon – R

2

6

19

7

10

48

Richard Rodewald/

Helen Kanzig – R

3

5

4

5

3

20

Jim Barnett/

Susan Wagle – R

44

109

76

71

61

 8

369

Ken Canfield/

Kathe Decker – R

20

47

53

28

37

190

Rex Crowell/

Brian Shepherd – R

6

16

17

3

10

56

Dennis Hawver/

Bret Landrith – R

1

7

7

3

1

21

Robin Jennison/

Dennis Wilson – R

29

96

88

54

78

 9

354

Kathleen Sebelius/

John Moore – D

24

63

56

30

36

212

Secretary of State

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ron Thornburgh –R

89

237

233

134

185

18 

896

Kay O’Connor – R

16

75

58

47

46

11 

253

Robert Beattie – D

19

52

50

18

23

163

David Haley – D

6

7

7

6

5

33

Attorney General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phill Kline – R

96

281

257

156

193

27 

1010

Paul Morrison – D

23

55

42

22

24

168

State Treasurer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lynn Jenkins – R

95

281

253

161

199

27 

1016

Larry Wilson – D

21

55

45

24

26

173

Insurance Commissioner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sandy Praeger – R

71

209

189

121

166

19 

775

Eric Carter – R

34

94

86

62

56

10 

342

Bonnie Sharp – D

21

52

39

26

30

170

State Rep 124th District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Light – R

70

232

187

112

181

14 

796

K.T. (Tom) Gregg – R

40

104

125

81

76

19 

445

State Board of Education Dist 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sally Cauble – R

69

222

213

110

172

25 

811

Connie Morris – R

38

105

93

80

68

391

Tim Cruz – D

22

50

46

24

28

172

District Court-Dist 26 Div 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tom R. Smith

90

282

259

161

193

28 

1013

District Court-Dist 26 Div 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kim R. Schroeder

94

279

258

163

198

29 

1021

County Commissioner-Dist 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carl Higgs – R

0

151

0

24

47

224

Scott Malone – R

0

102

0

11

23

137

Alan Bitter – R

0

55

0

9

14

81

Bill Hickok – R

0

24

0

11

6

42

Leo Romero – R

0

5

0

2

3

10

County Commissioner-Dist 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Madison Traster – R

0

0

114

22

66

209

Frank Goldsby – R

0

0

113

8

37

165

Glenn Pucket – R

0

0

46

5

8

63

John Weiser – R

0

0

33

8

15

59

Merle Nickerson – R

0

0

9

3

2

15

Republican Precinct Committeeman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Loy (Von) Anthony/1

100

0

0

0

20

122

Thomas Fuhrmann/2

0

205

0

0

39

245

K.T. Gregg/2

0

118

0

0

32

156

John Boylan/3

0

0

274

0

93

17 

384

J. Stephen Alford/4

0

0

0

159

28

190

Republican Precinct Committeewoman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beverly Haefele/1

101

0

0

0

21

124

Ann Papay/2

0

236

0

0

52

292

Phyllis Akey Gregg/2

0

84

0

0

24

111

Tamara Hensley/3

0

0

273

0

93

18 

384

Kathy Olson-Wilson/4

0

0

0

139

28

170

Ardyce Schmidt/4

0

0

0

48

6

55

Special Question

Build New Care Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

91

249

228

139

216

26 

949

No

52

155

149

98

85

11 

550